Have questions about ESTA application process?

The ESTA authorization, also defined "Electronic System for Travel Authorization", is a particular concession issued by the Department of Homeland Security that can be requested and obtained by citizens of the countries belonging to the Visa Waiver Program ("Visa-Free Travel" Program) to be allowed to travel to the United States without needing a non-immigrant Visa

At the moment 38 countries are under the Visa Waiver ProgramAndorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland Taiwan and United Kingdom

Apart from being a citizen of one of the countries under the Visa Waiver Program("Visa-Free Travel" Program), to get ESTA authorization is strictly necessary:

  • to have of an eletronic passport whose validity covers the whole stay in the United States. Electronic passports incorporate a chip containing the passport holders' biometric data and are equipped with a code of alphanumeric identification
  • to travel to the United States for tourism, business or in transit to another destination
  • to stay in the United States for 90 days or less, even a few days of "overstay" may involve important consequences such as the impossibility of future access to the United States or, for more serious cases, the detention
  • to have a round-trip ticket

Failing even one of the aforementioned requirements, you must apply for the non-immigrant Visa

Obtaining ESTA authorization allows you to board an airplane or ship, bound for the United States, but does NOT guarantee by itself the entry into the United States

Upon arrival in the United States, a Customs and Border Protection agent will determine whether or not the traveler is admitted on the basis of the Visa Waiver Program and US laws

The ESTA authorization is valid for a period of 2 years from the date of issue or until the expiry of the validity of the electronic passport

Although the Customs and Border Protection recommends that you request ESTA authorization at least 72 hours before travelling to the United States, the request can be submitted even a few hours before departure. However, our advice is to anticipate the time required so as to be able to cope with any difficulties

For all minors (including infants who travel without a ticket) their ESTA authorization is required on the basis of their electronic passport data

The data you provide us are lected from our site, verified by our operators and finally transmitted to the Department of Homeland Security through encryption and authentication systems of SSL data (Secure Sockets Layer)

The data of debit and credit cards are not stored in any way as they are processed exclusively by payment circuits through the highest security systems (PCI-DSS)